Brigalow Arts Festival

Banana Shire Council

Brigalow Arts Festival

Brigalow Arts Festival

Fine Art | Photography | Textiles | Sculpture | Decorative Art 

Banana Shire Art Gallery Association Inc. proudly presents the Brigalow Arts Festival. Hosted annually in October the festival is Banana Shire's local visual art awards. In 2019 we are excited to offer over $11,000 in prize money!

Awards

BANANA SHIRE COUNCIL ACQUISITION

Kathy Poole, Fire Season, pastel on paper

MOORE STEPHENS ACCOUNTANTS ACQUISITION

Sarah Larsen, Droughts & Whirly Winds, mixed media on canvas

QNP ACQUISITION

Sandy Scarborough, Magpie Season, watercolour on paper

LOCAL ARTIST AWARD

WINNER Auda Maclean
HIGHLY COMMENDED Michele Briggs

YOUTH ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

Charlley McQuade-Hall

SECTION 1
BURNIE SMITH MEMORIAL
ANY MEDIUM, ANY THEME
(EXCLUDING PHOTOGRAPHY)

FIRST PLACE

Sybil Rodger, Dark Mountains, acrylic on canvas

 

SECOND PLACE

Susan Head, A Beauty or A Beast: A Gardener's Dilemma, hand painted ink lino print and collage on paper

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Jane Gray, Our Future, textile and thread

Fran Robinson, Within and Beyond, hand embroidery on canvas

SECTION 2
SEASONS
ANY MEDIUM

FIRST PLACE

Jane Gray, Curtain of rain; wet season dreaming, textile

 

SECOND PLACE

Kassie Warren, Colours of Spring, acrylic on canvas

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Andrea Farrow, Spring Rain, found steel objects

Sandy Scarborough, Magpie Season, watercolour on paper

SECTION 3
THREE DIMENSIONAL OBJECTS

FIRST PLACE

Nanette Balchin, Pieces of Infinity, found Materials, collaged papers, prints, muslin, linen, cotton, tissue paper, inks, wax, mono printed pages and cotton thread

 

SECOND PLACE

Andrea Farrow, Pr-owl-er, found steel objects

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Noel Brady, Clockwork Queen of Clubs, recycled piano parts, aluminium and collage on MDF

Casandra Pyziakos, Wired for Elegance, crochet wire and fibre

SECTION 4
COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
THEME: HAPPINESS IS

FIRST PLACE

Sharon Gallagher, Happiness is - The Promise of Rain, digital photograph on canvas

 

SECOND PLACE

Toni O'Connor, Sloppy Kisses From Your Best Friend, digital photograph on paper

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Catrina Stevens, Soul Mates, digital photograph on paper

Amy Holcombe, Muddy Puddles, digital photograph on foam board

SECTION 5
BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY
THEME: HAPPINESS IS

FIRST PLACE

Toni O'Connor, Say Cheese!, digital photograph on paper

 

SECOND PLACE

Catrina Stevens, Daddy’s Home, digital photograph on paper

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Nicky Poole, Dirt Road Freedom, digital photograph on paper

Alecia McQuade, A Girl Can Never Have Too Many Jewels, digital photograph on paper

SECTION 6
EMERGING ARTIST

Janelle Anderson, Lillies, oil on canvas

SECTION 7
COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
UNDER 18 YEARS
THEME: HAPPINESS IS

FIRST PLACE

Kade Knapman, Mummy & Max, digital photograph on paper

 

SECOND PLACE

Cruz Parmenter, Happiness is: Having a brother, digital photograph on paper

 

THIRD PLACE

Kate Grange, Holidays, digital photograph on paper

SECTION 8
BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY UNDER 18 YEARS
THEME: HAPPINESS IS

FIRST PLACE

Payton Stevens, Cheese, digital photograph on paper

 

SECOND PLACE

Hannah Rideout, Happiness is: For Grandmas to share a joke, digital photograph on paper

 

THIRD PLACE

Jaxon Parmenter, Happiness is: Cruz is mostly happy, digital photograph on paper

SECTION 9
YOUTH ART
YEAR 7-9 ANY MEDIUM
ANY THEME

FIRST PLACE

Baoxu Guo, Memory Line, lino print and watercolour on paper

 

SECOND PLACE

Leah Johnston, Superb Fairy Wrens, lino print and pastel on paper

 

THIRD PLACE

Tiana Bretag, Suspicious Kangaroo, paper collage on paper

SECTION 10
YOUTH ART
YEAR 10-12 ANY MEDIUM
ANY THEME

FIRST PLACE

Dann Kitt, Giraa Gadhi (wind snake) [whip], ski cord and bamboo handle textile

 

SECOND PLACE

Arianna Travilla, Voices Beyond Us, acrylic and whiteout on canvas

 

THIRD PLACE JiaHao Huang, Fish and Turtle, graphite on paper

 

Download the list of 2019 Brigalow Arts Festival Awards

2019 Key Dates

 Entries Close  23 September, 4:00pm - EXTENDED TO 8 OCTOBER 4:00pm
 Artwork Delivery  9 October, 9:00am - 4:00pm
 Festival Opening  18 October, from 5:30pm
 Weekend Opening Hours

 19 October, 10am - midday
 16 November, 10am - midday

 Artwork Collection  25 November, 9:00am - 4:00pm

 

Judge: Tallara Gray

Tallara qualified in 2015 with a Bachelor of Fine Art (Visual) with Honours at the Queensland University of Technology and presently leads the “By Request Program” for the Flying Arts Alliance, Brisbane. The “By Request Program” is a professional development program for artist and arts workers, young artists, educators, schools and communities. It administers the Small Schools Fund, which allows schools in Queensland with less than 50 students the opportunity to apply for funding of up to $5000.00 for curriculum linked projects.

Tallara was awarded the Deans List for Excellence at the QUT, is a member of the Golden Key International Honours Society and has exhibited at a number of galleries including Freshwater/Saltwater, The Gallery at Bayside Arts and Cultural Centre, Brighton Victoria; Sea HER Land, Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla Victoria, Too-roo-dun, Fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne Victoria and Badjurr Baluk—

 

More Information

 

Brigalow Arts Festival 2019 Sponsors List