Councillors

Councillors

 

Mayor Ferrier

 

 

 

Cr Nev G Ferrier (Mayor)

Elected to Council at 27/03/2004 election and as Mayor at the 19/03/2016 & 28/03/2020 elections
Nev resides in Dululu.
Represents: Whole of Shire
Portfolio: Executive Management, Economic Development, Media/PR, LDMG, Assist all Portfolio Councillors
Phone Work: 07 4992 7303
Phone AH: 07 4937 1717 Mobile: 0448 011 814
Email: mayor@banana.qld.gov.au

     
Cr Ramsey

 

 

 

Cr John Ramsey

Elected to Council at the 28/03/2020 election.
John resides in the Goovigen area.
Represents Division 1
Portfolio: Roads, Streets, Drainage, Parks, Recreation, Reserves, Contract/Private Works, Street Lighting, Design Survey, Airports, Land Protection, Washdown Facilities, Saleyards, Clearance Dip at Taroom, Fleet
Phone AH: 07 4996 5139 Mobile: 0478 198 499
john.ramsey@banana.qld.gov.au

     
Cr Pender

 

 

 

Cr Judy Pender

Elected to Council at the 28/03/2020 election.
Judy resides in Biloela.
Represents Division 2
Portfolio: Libraries, Community Resource Centre, Customer Service, Records Management, Halls, Biloela Civic Centre, Community Development, Community Engagement & Consultation, Sister Cities
Mobile: 0429 922 859
Email: judy.pender@banana.qld.gov.au

     
Cr Casey

 

 

 

Cr Phillip Casey

Elected to Council at the 28/03/2020 election.
Philip resides in the Thangool area.
Represents Division 3
Portfolio: Planning, Plumbing, Building, Animal Control, Cemeteries, Funerals, Compliance Enforcement, Local Disaster Management Group, State Emergency Service, Human Resources, Learning & Development, Work Health & Safety
Mobile: 0499 043 719
Email: phillip.casey@banana.qld.gov.au

     
Cr Semple

 

 

 

Cr Colin Semple (Deputy Mayor)

Elected to Council at the 19/03/2016 election .
Colin resides in the Banana area.
Represents Division 4
Portfolio: Roads, Streets, Drainage, Parks, Recreation, Reserves, Contract/Private Works, Street Lighting, Design Survey, Airports, Land Protection, Washdown Facilities, Saleyards, Clearance Dip at Taroom, Fleet .
Phone AH: 07 4995 7271 Mobile: 0437 740 189
Email: colin.semple@banana.qld.gov.au

     
Cr Leo

 

 

 

Cr Brooke Leo

Elected to Council at the 19/03/16 election.
Brooke resides in the Moura area.
Represents Division 5
Portfolio: Finance, Information Technology, Purchasing/Stores, Rates, Asset Management, GIS, Tourism/Promotion, Arts, Culture, Governance & Risk
Mobile: 0438 110 325
Email: brooke.leo@banana.qld.gov.au

     
Cr Boyce

 

 

 

Cr Terri Boyce

Elected to Council at the 25/02/2017 by-election.
Terri resides in Taroom.
Represents Division 6
Portfolio: Water, Sewerage, Public Swimming Pools, Trade Waste, Solid Waste, Land Tenure & Land Development, Public Conveniences, Native Title & HACC
Mobile: 0427 283 202
Email: terri.boyce@banana.qld.gov.au